Drop Down Menu

Loading

 



 
 
 

Welcome to First Gate Business Service New Page 1

Freehold Property Visa in Dubai


Click here for Mobile View

Individuals who have purchased a property for a minimum value of Dh1 million are entitled to apply for residence visa in the UAE, provided
such a property has been completed and
handed over to its owner by the developer.
Such a visa is valid for two years.

Five-year residence visa will be given to owners of UAE real estate worth at least Dh5 million as long as ownership is not based on loans.

Renewable 10-year visas will be provided to foreigners with investments in the UAE of at least Dh10 million, if non-real estate assets account for at least 60 per cent of the total. Investors can bring spouses and children into the country.

The amount invested shall be wholly owned by the investor and not loaned, and should be proven by supporting documents. There should be an investment retention for at least three years.

The long-term visa could also be extended to include business partners, provided that each partner contributes Dh10 million, the spouse and the children, as well as one executive director and one advisor.


The rule allows investors to enter the country for a six-month period, multiple entry, to apply for the long-term visa requirements.

Steps
The property owner initially has to approach the Dubai Land Department along with original passport, original title deed, NOC from the developer and copy of current visa page (if any).

Based on the letter issued by the Dubai Land Department, you need to thereafter approach the Dubai Police for issuance of certificate of good conduct

and later to the Dubai Economic Department along with the relevant documents and apply for an investor licence.

Once the investor license is issued by the Dubai Economic Department, you can approach the GDRFA to apply for residence visa in the UAE with aforesaid documents.

Two year Multiple-entry Visa will be issued for expatriate property owners, who meet the eligibility criteria.

+
This Visa can be renewed, but the investor must remain out of the UAE for at least one month.

Dependents' Visa:  Property visa holder can sponsor his dependents on residence visa.

+ The maximum permitted stay at once is six months. 

+ Visa Fee: Dh13,000 (Approx)

+ The investors will need to meet a set of requirements:

Property Worth: The property should be worth at least Dh1 million.

+ It should be ready for the investor to move in.

Monthly income: It should be wholly owned by the investor and the investor must have a monthly income no less than Dh10,000 or equivalent in foreign currencies.

+ The apartment or villa must be comfortable to accommodate the family of the investor.

+ The investor is required to obtain the title of the property from the registration authority in the respective emirate, before he could be granted the visa.

How to apply: You should approach Land Department with all the supporting documents.

Documents Required:
+
Title Deed of the property
+
Police Clearance Certificate
+
Passport copy & Photo

Time: Visa approval will take three weeks
Period of Visa: Two years

Send your queries to: visaprocess.ae@gmail.com

Address:

Dubai Land Department
Bniyas Road, Deira, Dubai
Tel. +971-600-555556

Rental Dispute Center: 8004488
Timing: Sunday to Thursday from 7:30 am until 2:30 pm


Property Visa in other Emirates

Multi-entry residence visa for property owners is renewable every six months and valid for properties in any emirate.

What is the difference between the residence permit and the residence visa?

The residence permit and visa for property owners grants temporary residency to qualified investors and their dependents on the basis of property ownership. The principal difference between the two is that the residence permit for property owners is renewable every two years for properties purchased in Dubai, while the multi-entry residence visa for property owners is renewable every six months and valid for properties in any emirate.

Mandatory minimum investment threshold


To be eligible for either the residence permit or visa, properties must be valued at more than Dh1 million. Mortgages are allowable for the residence permit, but if the property is mortgaged a minimum 50 per cent of its original price must be paid off, or Dh1 million must be paid off if the property’s value is more than Dh2 million.

Investment criteria

The investment property must be in a freehold area and entirely owned by the investor, with the title deed issued in the name of the applicant. Lease-to-own deeds are not accepted. Additionally, the property must be ready for the investor to move in and its size must be proportionate to the number of family members occupying it (if applicable). If the property is owned by more than one investor, the shared value must be more than Dh1 million, or a legalised marriage certificate has to be provided if the investors are married. Verification of the investment requirement is undertaken at the Dubai Land Department for the residence permit and the relevant immigration authority for the residence visa. Furthermore, there is a minimum monthly income requirement of Dh10,000 or equivalent in a foreign currency. The investor’s income source may derive from inside or outside of the UAE.

Documents required

The standard documentation required to obtain either the residence permit or visa includes copies of passports and current visas, passport photos, police clearance certificates, title deeds, legalised marriage certificates, attested bank statements, proof of health insurance for applicants and dependents, and a Dewa bill. Both the Dubai Land Department and the relevant immigration authority can request additional documentation.

Points to note:

Important factors to take into account include the following:

• Spouses and dependents are subject to fulfilling the dependents’ sponsorship criteria.

• Sponsorship of domestic workers is allowable under the residence permit. However, under the residence visa, sponsorship of domestic workers is subject to approval from the relevant immigration authority.

• In-country medical examination is required for investors applying for the residence permit.

• Neither the residence permit nor the residence visa status leads to citizenship.

• Holders of the residence permit or the residence visa are prohibited from working.

• There is no maximum period of stay for both the residence permit and the residence visa. However, residence permit holders should not stay outside of the UAE for more than six consecutive months.

• The Department of Economic Development issues an investor’s license for every permit granted. The license is valid for four years and renewable thereafter.

How much does it cost?

The residence permit costs about Dh13,000 in government fees. If the investor sponsors dependents, there is an additional Dh3,000 deposit per dependent. Estimated government fees for the residence visa are approximately Dh2,300 per applicant, which is the same for each dependent, due every six months. (TN)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Can the title deed under my wife's name be used as a valid document to apply for her visa?
My wife and I have been living in the UAE for around four years under our own respective employment visas. Her employment tenure at her current company will come to an end soon and I will be sponsoring her visa.

My salary is above Dh15,000 per month and we have a UAE-attested marriage certificate. Recently, we purchased a one-bedroom apartment under my wife's name. As she is the owner, we don't have any Ejari or contractual agreement. We now want to live in our apartment. Please advise weather I can sponsor her visa without an Ejari. Can the title deed under her name be used as a valid document to apply for her visa?

Pursuant to your queries, you may consider one of the below mentioned options to comply with the requirements to sponsor the residence visa of your wife:

a) You may provide the title deed of the property owned by your wife, affection plan of this property and copy of your legalised marriage certificate, along with other documents to the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs in Dubai (the 'DNRD'), seeking the approval of the DNRD for residence visa of your wife. Further, it is recommended that your wife submits a letter to the DNRD, stating that she has no objection as the owner of the apartment allowing her husband to reside with her in the apartment; or

b) If you intend to apply for residence visa for your wife under your sponsorship, your wife could rent her apartment to you, and upon obtaining an Ejari tenancy contract, you may comply with this particular requirement of the DNRD to sponsor the visa of your wife; or

c) Your wife may obtain a residence visa against the property she owns. Individuals who have purchased a property for a minimum value of Dh1 million are entitled to apply for residence visa in the UAE, provided such a property has been completed and handed over to its owner by the developer. Such a visa is valid for two years. The property owner initially has to approach the Dubai Land Department along with original passport, original title deed, NOC from the developer and copy of current visa page (if any). Based on the letter issued by the Dubai Land Department, your wife needs to thereafter approach the Dubai Police for issuance of certificate of good conduct and later to the Dubai Economic Department along with the relevant documents and apply for an investor licence. Once the investor license is issued by the Dubai Economic Department, your wife can approach the DNRD to apply for residence visa in the UAE with aforesaid documents.

THE LAW
Individuals who have purchased a property for a minimum value of Dh1 million are entitled to apply for residence visa in the UAE, provided such a property has been completed and handed over to its owner by the developer. (KT)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Related Pages
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
How can I list my property in AirBnb

Ejari-Tenancy Online Registration
Emirates ID
Emirates ID Lost
Fines (Visa, Labour Card, Mulikiya, OHC, Driving Lic, Trade Lic)
Family Visa-Dubai
Family Visa-Sharjah
Family Visa Cancellation
Family Visa Renew
Family Visa Stamping-New (Sponsor-Investor)
House Servant's Visa
Immigration Est. Card-New
Immigration Est. Card-
Renew
Immigration Est. Card-Amendment
Immigration Est. Card-Lost
Immigration Office
Indian Maid (change visa inside UAE)
Investor Visa-New
Investor Visa Stamping-After Entry
Investor Visa Renew
Investor/Partner visa
Cancellation
Maid-Abscond Reporting
Maid visa New Entry Permit
Maid Visa (Change inside Country without Exit)
Maid visa Cancellation
Maid from India
Maid from Indonesia
Maid from Nepal
Maid from Philippine
Maid from Sri Lanka
Maid Visa Renewal
Medical Test
Multiple Entry Visa
Newborn baby's visa stamping
OK to Board Message
Oman visa from UAE Border
Parents Visa-New
Parents Visa Stamping after Entry
Parents Visa Renewal
Partner Visa
Re-entry
After 6 Months
Residence Visa
Servant Visa
Stamping Visa from Old Passport to New Passport
Status Change
Student Visa
Teenager Visa
Tourist Visa
Transit Visa
Transfer Visa from Old Passport to New Passport
Visa Cancellation-Family
Visa Change-By Road-Hatta-Oman
Visa for Step-child
Visa Medical
Visa on arrival-Dubai
Visa Position Amendment
Visa of Two Gulf Countries
Visas in UAE
Visa Renewal of son above 18 years age
Visa Transfer
Visa Transfer-Child
Visa Transfer-Wife-From Father to Husband
Visit Visa

 

UAE Employment Visa related service at Thiruvananthapuram. Our package includes: pick from your arrival point (Railway/Bus Stand), Accommodation, Medical (if required), Medical Certificate Attestation using our Credit Card without you standing in the queue, necessary guidance and drop at your travel point.

Maid Visa related Service: After completion of e-Migrate procedures at Indian Consulate/Embassy in UAE, we can arrange remaining procedures for Emigration clearance.
Explore International, Call +91-95 390 51 386, +91-894 33 28 266

 

   

Employment Visa

Business Set-up Dubai


 

  Back |

Printer-Friendly version

Print Page  | Email this article

 

 

Tell a Friend

 



Welcome to First Gate Business Service

Abscond Reporting | Adding Partner & Removing Partner in LLC Lic | Additional Booklet | Address Change | Affidavit for Child's Passport | Affidavit for Maid Visa-Indian Consulate | Agreements | Annual Leave | Attestation | Ban-1Year | Bank Guarantee Refund | Birth in Dubai | Business Set-Up in Dubai | Branch of a Foreign Company | Cancellation | Certificate Attestation | Change of Address | Change of Name | Change of Spouse Name | Changing Employment & Family Visa without Exit | Cheque Bounce | Children sponsored by mother | Civil Company | Company law | Consulate Procedures for Maid Visa | Consulate Works-Ind | Contracting Lic-Renew | Credit Card Debt | Damaged Passport | Date of Birth Correction Death Cert. Attestation | Death Cases | Death Compensation | DED Fees | DED Services | Dependent sponsorship | Designations | Detach Child from Mother's Passport | DNRD Locations | DOHMS Fees | Driving License | Driving License AttestationECNR | Education Visa | Educational Institution | E-Gate | Ejari-Tenancy Contract Registration | Embassies & Consulates | Emergency Leave |Emirates ID | Emirates ID Lost | Employment ban | Employment Contract-Ind.Consulate | Employment Visa | Employment Visa during Ban | Employment Visa Renew | Employment Visa Stamping-new | Employment rules |E-Signature Card | FAQs-Visa | Family Visa Abu Dhabi | Family Visa-Ajman | Family Visa Cancellation | Family Visa-Dubai | Family Visa hold | Family Visa Renew | Family Visa Sharjah | Family Visa Stamping-After Entry | Fines | Freehold Property Visa | Free Zones | Fujairah Free Zone | General Trading | Gratuity | Housemaid Affidavit | Husband's Residence Visa | Immigration Clearance | Immigration Establishment Card | Immigration Card Renew | Immigration Card Amendment | Immigration Card Lost | Immigration Office | Immigration Services | Important Telephone Numbers | Import Code | Indian Maid- Change Visa inside UAE | India Tourist Visa | Industrial Projects | Inheritance | International Driving Permit | Investor Visa | Investor Visa Stamping | Investor Visa Renew | Investor/Partner Visa Cancellation | IVS Global | Jebel Ali Free Zone | Labour Card Renewal l Labour Contract | Labour Contract FAQs | Labour Contract-New (after entry) | Labour Dispute | Labour Establishment Card | Labour Establishment Card Amendment | Labour Law | Labour Services | Legalization at UAE Embassy | License Cancellation | License Modification at DM | License Renewal - Contracting | Limited Contract | LLC formation | Local Service Agent | Location Change (license) | Loss of Passport | Lost Labour Card | Lost Reporting | Maid from Nepal | Maid from Sri Lanka | Maid Visa-New | Maid Visa Stamping | Maid Visa Renewal | Map of Consulates | Maternity Leave | Marriage Solemnization at Consulate | Media License Medical Facility Licensing | Medical Treatment Visa | Medical Test | Mission Visa | Modify Contractor Regn.-Foreign Co.| MoH & DoH Exams | Multiple Entry Visa | Municipality Activities | Municipality Exam | Municipality Services | Newborn Baby's Passport | Newborn Baby's Visa | New Contracting Lic | NOC for issuance of Passport for Child | Notarization | Notice Period | NRI Certificate | Nursery | Occupational Disease | Occupational Health Card | OK to Board | Online Service | Out Pass | Overtime | Parents Visa-New | Parents Visa Stamping-After Entry | Parents Visa Renew Partnership Agreements | Partner Visa | Part-time Job | Passport in Maiden Name | Passport in Married Name | Passport Lost | Passport Renewal-Ind | Passport Additional Booklet | Passport Validity Extension | PCC Attestation-UAE Embassy Delhi | PCC Dubai | PCC-India | PCC Out of Country | Pharmacist Exam | Pharmacy License | Photo Change | Police Clearance Certificate-UAE | Police Related Services | Power of Attorney | Probation Period | PRO Card-DED | PRO Card -Immig | PRO Card-Labor | Profession Change | Professional Firm | Professional License | Professions | Real Estate License | Registration of Engineer-DM | Re-entry | Removing Partner & Adding Partner in LLC Lic | Residence Visa | Resignation | RTA Related Business Activities | RTA Related Services | Salary Certificate Attestation | Salary Increment | Saudi Visa | Servant Visa | Severance Pay | Sharjah Visa rules | Sole Establishment | Sponsorship Declaration | Spouse Name Endorsement | Status Change | Student Visa | Surrender of Indian Passport | Tas'heel Centers-MOL | Tas'heel Business Center-for DED Services | Tatkaal Passport | Tawasul Card new | Tawasul Card Renew | TC Attestation-Consulate | Teenager Visa | Termination of Contract | Thailand Visa | Theft Car | Tourist Visa | Trademark Registration | Transfer Visa from old Passport to new | Transit Visa | Trade License | Trade License Renewal | Translation | UAE Embassies World-wide | UAE Legal System | UK VisaCentre-Dubai | Umrah Visa | Undertaking for Studies | Unpaid Salary | Validation letter-Driving LicenseVisa Cancellation-Employment |  Visa Cancellation-Investor/Partner | Visa Change-Hatta | Visa for Step-child | Visa on Arrival-Dubai | Visa on Arrival-India | Visa on Arrival-Qatar | Visa Position Amendment | Visas of two countries | Visa Renew-son above 18 years old | Visa Transfer | Visa Transfer-Child | Visa Transfer-wife | Visit Affidavit for Family Member | Visit Visa | Will Attestation | Work in UAE | Work Permit | Work Permit for relative sponsored | more

 

First Gate Business Service, Shop No.8, Al Nahda Tower, Near SUBWAY Restaurant, Behind NMC Hospital, AL NAHDA-2, Qusais, Dubai, United Arab Emirates Tel.+9714-239 1302, 04-358 6215, 04-265 8373, 04-258 6727 Email: visaprocess.ae@gmail.com