Drop Down Menu

Loading

 



 
 
 

Welcome to First Gate Business Service New Page 1

Children Sponsored by Mother-UAE


What are the requirements to sponsor a child by the mother? How a Single Mother can sponsor her child?
A mother can sponsor her children on Residence Visa if she meets the following conditions:

•
Mother shall have a valid Employment visa.
Marriage Certificate attested by UAE Embassy in home country and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs inside the UAE.
Birth Certificate of child attested by UAE Embassy n home country and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs inside the UAE. For attestation requirements, Call: +97150-538 3545.
No Objection Letter: NOC in Arabic from husband to sponsor the child by mother. If the husband is out of UAE, NOC has to be attested by UAE Embassy abroad and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs inside the UAE. If the NOC is typed in other than Arabic, it should be translated into Arabic (legal). Click here for specimen copy of NOC.

Salary:
The sponsor’s monthly salary shall be Dh3000 + accommodation or a total of Dh4000 as per the employment contract approved by the Ministry of Labour or Salary certificate for Government / Semi-government / Free Zone Employees.

Exemption: Teachers and Nurses who want to sponsor their children will be exempted from the salary condition.  

Tenancy Contract (accommodation rental agreement). It has to be attested through Ejari online system of Real Estate Regulatory Authority (RERA).

Husband should not be eligible by salary to sponsor the child. Husband's Labour Contract to be attached with application if he is inside UAE.

University degree must be attested from UAE Embassy abroad and Foreign Affairs in UAE if the applicant's profession is other than Nurse, Doctor, Engineer or Teacher.

Bank statement of last three months if the applicant's profession is other than Nurse, Doctor, Engineer or Teacher. Online printed statement will not be accepted.

Mother can sponsor her unmarried daughters and under 18 years old sons, excluding university or college students provided that a certificate proving the same shall be submitted.

DIVORCED: In case of divorced, the children custody verdict of a court should be submitted. It should be attested by UAE Embassy abroad and Ministry of Foreign Affairs in UAE.

SINGLE MOTHER: In case of Single Mother, you can submit custody Verdict of Court or Certificate from Local Authority or Affidavit from your Consulate. If the certificate issued from your home country it should be attested by UAE Embassy in home country and Foreign Affairs in UAE.

Online: New rule effective from 20/03/2016. Now the procedure is easier than before. If you have all required documents ready, all steps can be completed from authorized Typing Centre. No need to visit Immigration office.

- All charges, including Deposits, Courier and file opening fees will be processed through typing centre. Refund can be processed only to the sponsor’s Bank Account. IBAN
(International Bank Account Number) of the Sponsor (applicant) is required.

- You need to visit the immigration (GDRFA) only if such SMS received. You will receive application status SMS about approval or modification. White colour Visa will be mailed to applicant's E-mail address after approval. If you need pink colour visa, you can visit any GDRFA Dubai branch after receiving approval SMS. No extra fee.

Documents Required

All above mentioned documents in original; and

•
Colour passport copy and one photo of child

• Sponsor's original passport and Emirates ID.

IBAN (International Bank Account Number) of the Sponsor (applicant).

- Application Fee:
Dh360 should be paid at Typing Centre (typing charge extra)

-
If the sponsor is Government or Semi-government Staff, application Fee: Dh310 (Typing charge extra).

• Dh220 File opening charge should be paid at Typing Centre  (typing charge extra).

• If the sponsor is investor/partner, the following additional documents are required:
• Dh3040 Deposit for each child. This amount is refundable after cancellation of the visa (Effective from 01/08/2014)
• Trade License copy & partners List (second page of license)
• LLC Agreement (share value should not be less than Dh70,000)

If the Child is inside UAE on Visit Visa, Tourist Visa, Dh1230 to be paid extra for Status Change (Dh680 to issue visa inside the country and Dh550 for status amendment).

Sponsoring Husband: Nurses, Doctors, Engineers and Teachers can sponsor their husbands on Residence Visa. Read more

• To prepare your Visa application call:

Naif (Deira): 04-259 6260, 050-538 3545

Bur Dubai: 04-358 6215

Hor Al Anz: (Deira): 04-265 8373, 050-715 0562

Qusais (Al Nahda-2): 04-239 1302

Qusais (Damascus St): 04-258 6727, 054-300 5931

Oud Metha: 055-277 1838


Immigration Branch Locations

Main Branch
Bur Dubai, Karama, Opposite Jafiliya Metro Station
Working Time: 7:30am - 8pm (Sun-Thu)
Immigration Call Centre  800 5111

Dubai International Airport (Terminal 3)
Gate No.2, Arrivals area
Phone: 04-707 5388
Timing: Around the clock, seven days a week (including holidays)
Services: All visa related services (including e-gate card)
NOTE: Urgent service only for new visa stamping and renewal (Courier service not available)

DNATA Emirates Building
Near Clock Tower, Deira
Phone: 04-707 5946
(Dh25 extra service charge for each transaction)
Timing: 7:30 to 2:30pm

A'amal Center – Hyatt Regency
Hyatt Regency Hotel-Deira
Business Centre, First Floor
Phone: 04-707 5922
(Dh30 extra service charge for each transaction)
Timing: 8am to 2:30pm

Municipality Service Centre
Al Towar, Qusais, Opposite Al Towar Mall
Phone: 04-707 5162
Timing: 7:30 to 8pm

Bin Souqat Centre
Al Rashidiya
Phone: 04-
707 5939
Timing: 7:30 to 8pm


Arabian Centre
Mirdif / Al Mizhar
Phone: 04-707 5181
Timing: 7:30am - 8pm


Frequently Asked Question

Q: I am currently based in Delhi (India) but trying for a job in Dubai. I am separated from my husband and my 11-year-old daughter stays with me (not custody as I am not divorced from her father) I want to know if I can take my daughter to Dubai with me if I get a job there. If yes, what are the formalities?

A
:
Pursuant to your question, it may be advised that, once your prospective employer obtains an employment visa for you and it is affixed on your passport, you may subsequently apply for a dependant visa for your daughter in Dubai. For this, you will need to apply to the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners' Affairs (the "Directorate") in Dubai and the issuance of the visa for your daughter will be at the sole discretion of the directorate.

As per the prevailing rules of the directorate, you may sponsor your daughter if you have a minimum salary of Dh10,000 or salary of Dh7,000 plus employer's accommodation or your own accommodation. In case of your own accommodation you should have a valid Ejari tenancy contract for your accommodation. Further, you will also need to secure a letter of no-objection or NOC from your husband stating that he has no objections with your daughter staying with you in Dubai under your sponsorship. The NOC should also be duly notarised and legalised in India. (KT).

Q: I am living in Abu Dhabi on my company sponsorship. I work as a secretary and earn around Dh15,000. I and my husband are going through the legal formalities for divorce in India. Can I sponsor my children? My son is 15 and daughter is 10. Is it necessary to get divorce and custody, and then apply for visas for my kids or can I apply now before the divorce?

A: According to the Abu Dhabi Government, expatriate women, who work in a rare or important specialisation, such as engineering, education, nursing or any other profession related to the medical sector, can apply for visas for family members, if her salary is not less than Dh10,000 or Dh8,000 plus accommodation providing sponsorship requirements are met. Since, your profession does not match the above you should check it with the Department of Naturalisation and Residency Affairs, which may deal with it on a case by case basis.

Generally, a daughter of any age could be sponsored. However, a son could be sponsored only if he is below 18. Furthermore, you will be required to produce either marriage certificate or divorce and custody documents duly attested by the UAE Foreign Ministry. Since the divorce is pending back in India you are not able to produce marriage certificate. Alternatively you have to wait till you can produce divorce and custody document.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Related Pages
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Abscond Reporting (Housemaid)
Cancellation-Employment Visa
Cancellation Family Visa
Cancellation-Investor/Partner Visa
Cancellation-Maid Visa
Changing Employment Visa and Dependents Visa without exit
Dependent Sponsorship
Designations-Professions
Domestic Worker's Visa
G
DRFA (Immigration Office) Locations
Education Visa
E-gate
Ejari-Tenancy Online Registration
Emirates ID
Emirates ID Lost
Fines (Visa, Labour Card, Mulikiya, OHC, Driving Lic, Trade Lic)
Freehold Visa
FAQs-Visa

Family Visa-Dubai
Family Visa-Sharjah
Family Visa Cancellation
Family Visa Renew
Family Visa Stamping-New (Sponsor-Investor)
Husband's Residence Visa-Sponsored by Wife
Housemaid Ran Away
House Servant's Visa
Immigration Est. Card-New
Immigration Est. Card-
Renew
Immigration Est. Card-Amendment
Immigration Est. Card-Lost
Immigration Office
Indian Maid (change visa inside UAE)
Investor Visa-New
Investor Visa Stamping-After Entry
Investor Visa Renew
Investor/Partner visa
Cancellation
Maid-Abscond Reporting
Maid visa New Entry Permit
Maid Visa (Change inside Country without Exit)
Maid visa Cancellation
Maid from India
Maid from Indonesia
Maid from Nepal
Maid from Philippine
Maid from Sri Lanka
Maid Visa Renewal
Medical Test
Multiple Entry Visa
Newborn baby's visa stamping
OK to Board Message
Oman visa from UAE Border
Parents Visa-New
Parents Visa Stamping after Entry
Parents Visa Renewal
Partner Visa
PRO Card-Immigration
Re-entry
After 6 Months
Residence Visa
Servant Visa
Stamping Visa from Old Passport to New Passport
Status Change
Student Visa
Teenager Visa
Tourist Visa
Transit Visa
Transfer Visa from Old Passport to New Passport
Visa Cancellation-Family
Visa Change-By Road-Hatta-Oman
Visa for Step-child
Visa Medical
Visa on arrival-Dubai
Visa Position Amendment
Visa of Two Gulf Countries
Visas in UAE
Visa Renewal of son above 18 years age
Visa Transfer
Visa Transfer-Child
Visa Transfer-Wife-From Father to Husband
Visit Visa

Tags: What are the documents required to sponsor a child in Dubai by mother? I am a working lady in Dubai, can I sponsor my child on residence visa? What are the options in Dubai to sponsor a child by mother? I am a separated lady from my husband. can I sponsor my child on residence visa in Dubai? I am single mother. Can I sponsor my baby in Dubai on residence visa?

UAE Employment Visa related service at Thiruvananthapuram. Our package includes: pick from your arrival point (Railway/Bus Stand), Accommodation, Medical (if required), Medical Certificate Attestation using our Credit Card without you standing in the queue, necessary guidance and drop at your travel point.

Maid Visa related Service: After completion of e-Migrate procedures at Indian Consulate/Embassy in UAE, we can arrange remaining procedures for Emigration clearance.
Explore International, Call +91-95 390 51 386, +91-894 33 28 266

 

   

Indian Passport Renewal

Husband's Residence Visa


 

  Back |

Printer-Friendly version

Print Page  | Email this article

 

 

Tell a Friend

 



Welcome to First Gate Business Service

Abscond Reporting | Adding Partner & Removing Partner in LLC Lic | Additional Booklet | Address Change | Affidavit for Child's Passport | Affidavit for Maid Visa-Indian Consulate | Agreements | Annual Leave | Attestation | Ban-1Year | Bank Guarantee Refund | Birth in Dubai | Business Set-Up in Dubai | Branch of a Foreign Company | Cancellation | Certificate Attestation | Change of Address | Change of Name | Change of Spouse Name | Changing Employment & Family Visa without Exit | Cheque Bounce | Children sponsored by mother | Civil Company | Company law | Consulate Procedures for Maid Visa | Consulate Works-Ind | Contracting Lic-Renew | Credit Card Debt | Damaged Passport | Date of Birth Correction Death Cert. Attestation | Death Cases | Death Compensation | DED Fees | DED Services | Dependent sponsorship | Designations | Detach Child from Mother's Passport | DNRD Locations | DOHMS Fees | Driving License | Driving License AttestationECNR | Education Visa | Educational Institution | E-Gate | Ejari-Tenancy Contract Registration | Embassies & Consulates | Emergency Leave |Emirates ID | Emirates ID Lost | Employment ban | Employment Contract-Ind.Consulate | Employment Visa | Employment Visa during Ban | Employment Visa Renew | Employment Visa Stamping-new | Employment rules |E-Signature Card | FAQs-Visa | Family Visa Abu Dhabi | Family Visa-Ajman | Family Visa Cancellation | Family Visa-Dubai | Family Visa hold | Family Visa Renew | Family Visa Sharjah | Family Visa Stamping-After Entry | Fines | Freehold Property Visa | Free Zones | Fujairah Free Zone | General Trading | Gratuity | Housemaid Affidavit | Husband's Residence Visa | Immigration Clearance | Immigration Establishment Card | Immigration Card Renew | Immigration Card Amendment | Immigration Card Lost | Immigration Office | Immigration Services | Important Telephone Numbers | Import Code | Indian Maid- Change Visa inside UAE | India Tourist Visa | Industrial Projects | Inheritance | International Driving Permit | Investor Visa | Investor Visa Stamping | Investor Visa Renew | Investor/Partner Visa Cancellation | IVS Global | Jebel Ali Free Zone | Labour Card Renewal l Labour Contract | Labour Contract FAQs | Labour Contract-New (after entry) | Labour Dispute | Labour Establishment Card | Labour Establishment Card Amendment | Labour Law | Labour Services | Legalization at UAE Embassy | License Cancellation | License Modification at DM | License Renewal - Contracting | Limited Contract | LLC formation | Local Service Agent | Location Change (license) | Loss of Passport | Lost Labour Card | Lost Reporting | Maid from Nepal | Maid from Sri Lanka | Maid Visa-New | Maid Visa Stamping | Maid Visa Renewal | Map of Consulates | Maternity Leave | Marriage Solemnization at Consulate | Media License Medical Facility Licensing | Medical Treatment Visa | Medical Test | Mission Visa | Modify Contractor Regn.-Foreign Co.| MoH & DoH Exams | Multiple Entry Visa | Municipality Activities | Municipality Exam | Municipality Services | Newborn Baby's Passport | Newborn Baby's Visa | New Contracting Lic | NOC for issuance of Passport for Child | Notarization | Notice Period | NRI Certificate | Nursery | Occupational Disease | Occupational Health Card | OK to Board | Online Service | Out Pass | Overtime | Parents Visa-New | Parents Visa Stamping-After Entry | Parents Visa Renew Partnership Agreements | Partner Visa | Part-time Job | Passport in Maiden Name | Passport in Married Name | Passport Lost | Passport Renewal-Ind | Passport Additional Booklet | Passport Validity Extension | PCC Attestation-UAE Embassy Delhi | PCC Dubai | PCC-India | PCC Out of Country | Pharmacist Exam | Pharmacy License | Photo Change | Police Clearance Certificate-UAE | Police Related Services | Power of Attorney | Probation Period | PRO Card-DED | PRO Card -Immig | PRO Card-Labor | Profession Change | Professional Firm | Professional License | Professions | Real Estate License | Registration of Engineer-DM | Re-entry | Removing Partner & Adding Partner in LLC Lic | Residence Visa | Resignation | RTA Related Business Activities | RTA Related Services | Salary Certificate Attestation | Salary Increment | Saudi Visa | Servant Visa | Severance Pay | Sharjah Visa rules | Sole Establishment | Sponsorship Declaration | Spouse Name Endorsement | Status Change | Student Visa | Surrender of Indian Passport | Tas'heel Centers-MOL | Tas'heel Business Center-for DED Services | Tatkaal Passport | Tawasul Card new | Tawasul Card Renew | TC Attestation-Consulate | Teenager Visa | Termination of Contract | Thailand Visa | Theft Car | Tourist Visa | Trademark Registration | Transfer Visa from old Passport to new | Transit Visa | Trade License | Trade License Renewal | Translation | UAE Embassies World-wide | UAE Legal System | UK VisaCentre-Dubai | Umrah Visa | Undertaking for Studies | Unpaid Salary | Validation letter-Driving LicenseVisa Cancellation-Employment |  Visa Cancellation-Investor/Partner | Visa Change-Hatta | Visa for Step-child | Visa on Arrival-Dubai | Visa on Arrival-India | Visa on Arrival-Qatar | Visa Position Amendment | Visas of two countries | Visa Renew-son above 18 years old | Visa Transfer | Visa Transfer-Child | Visa Transfer-wife | Visit Affidavit for Family Member | Visit Visa | Will Attestation | Work in UAE | Work Permit | Work Permit for relative sponsored | more

 

First Gate Business Service, GF, Humaidan Bldg, Near Malabar Supermarket, Behind Sheikha Latifa Masjid, AL MURAR, Deira, Dubai, United Arab Emirates Tel.+9714-259 6260, 04-358 6215, 04-239 1302, 04-265 8373, 04-258 6727 Email: visaprocess.ae@gmail.com